Green Cards / Permanent Residence

Your Green Card Attorneys

When a client has questions about a “green card”, what they are really referring to is Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) status.  This means that someone with a “green card” is considered to be a lawful permanent resident of the United States, with the ability to travel, live and work freely inside America.  People may qualify for LPR status in a variety of ways, most typically through either family or employment, though having a U-Visa, VAWA-status or Special Immigrant Juvenile Status are some other means by which one may eventually become a lawful permanent resident.

Family based LPR status is most commonly achieved when a family member, usually a spouse, parent, child or sibling who is themselves a lawful permanent resident or US citizen, petitions for their relative to come and live in the United States.  Depending on their country of origin and the nature of the relationship between the petitioner and the immigrant, there may be a short or long wait until someone can obtain their own green card.

This process is similar for employers seeking green cards for their employees: often starting with the employer filing an employment-based petition for their employee, proving to the US government both the qualifications and necessity for the immigrant to be granted a green card for the benefit of the employer.

At the Khan Law Firm, Inc., obtaining a “green card” or LPR status for our clients is one of the most common types of cases that we handle, and we do so with great efficiency and speed.  To learn whether you, you relative or employee may qualify for a green card, feel free to contact us to schedule an appointment and learn how the Khan Law Firm, Inc. can help.